Creation of Ge quantum structure on porous glass and its applications to optoelectronic integrated devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Sawano Kentarou  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90409376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤間 卓也  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40392097)
藤田 博之  東京都市大学, 付置研究所, 特別教授 (90134642)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / ガラス / 発光デバイス / マイクロブリッジ / ナノドット / 多孔質ガラス
Outline of Research at the Start
Society5.0社会を迎え、IoTデバイス、特に高機能な超小型センサー、小型チップを形成する技術が重要となる。これらの高機能なデバイスが、透明なガラスやフレキシブル基板の上に実現できれば、低価格・透過機能などの利点を生かしIoTデバイス応用を中心に多様な応用・展開が広がる。その第一歩として、本研究ではガラス上に高品質な半導体量子ナノ構造を形成する、画期的な技術的ブレークスルーをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed establishments of technologies for formation of high quality semiconductor nano structures on nano porous glass substrates as novel technologies toward realization of IoT devices on transparent glass substrates. Particularly, we focused on Germanium as a material that has been attracting attentions for next-generation semiconductor devices, and we aimed creation of Ge nanodots on the glass substrate and their applications to light emitting devices. As results, we demonstrated that the Ge nanodots can be formed in the nano holes in the glass and obtained strong room-temperature light emission (PL). Furthermore, we applied the Ge nanodot structures to micro bridge fabrication and wafer bonding processes, demonstrating high potentialities of the Ge nanodots toward optoelectronic integrated device applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の高度情報化社会において、多種多様なIoTデバイスの開発が重要になっており、ガラスやフレキシブル基板上の低消費電力で低コストな半導体デバイスの実現が求められており、本成果はその基盤となる技術に繋がる。すなわち、車や建物、カメラやディスプレイなどを中心に、高機能な超小型センサー、小型チップを形成する技術に繋がる。学術的には、ナノ多孔構造を有するガラス界面における半導体結晶のナノ構造成長についての知見が初めて得られ、今後のナノ粒子、ナノドット等を基盤とした新しいナノ科学分野の開拓に繋がる。