Development of molecular transistors with organic-radical tunnel junctions towards observation of large magnetoresistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Ryoma  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90469768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機ラジカル / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / トンネル接合 / スピントランジスタ / 分子接合 / 縦型分子トランジスタ / 磁気抵抗効果 / 自己組織化膜 / 有機ラジカル分子 / 単分子接合 / 分子接合トランジスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
有機ラジカル分子は、金属元素を含まず軽元素のみから構成されるため弱いスピン軌道相互作用を示す。そのため、伝導電子のスピン緩和を抑制した高効率なスピン輸送が実現できると期待される。申請者は、これまでオリゴフェニレンエチニレン有機ラジカル単分子接合において287 %に及ぶ巨大磁気抵抗効果を観測することに成功し、不対電子スピンにより母体分子の伝導制御が可能であることを示した。本課題では巨大磁気抵抗効果の発現メカニズムを単分子レベルで明らかにすると伴に、高集積可能な分子デバイスの創成に向けて有機ラジカル自己組織化膜をチャネル層に用いた縦型スピントランジスタへと拡張する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards the realization of practical molecular spintronics devices, we tried to achieve a new vertical spin transistor by combining the large magnetoresistance effect obtained in single-radical molecular junctions and the formation process of vertical molecular transistors. We developed a vertical double tunnel junction with organic radicals and then successfully observed the tunneling current through the molecular orbitals of organic radicals. Furthermore, the tunneling current was varied by high magnetic fields of up to 7 T. The positive magnetoresistances of up to 300 % were obtained. We believe that these findings are benefits for the realization of a vertical spin transistor with the organic-radical tunnel junction as a transistor channel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまでナノギャップ電極やナノプローブを用いて形成されてきた単分子接合での磁気輸送特性に関する研究を高集積可能なシリコンデバイスの中で実現できたことに意義がある。また、近藤効果によるスピン検出に留まっていた有機ラジカル分子接合に関する研究に分子スピンによるトンネル伝導制御という新しい制御手法を示した点で意義がある。今後、分子がトンネル絶縁膜に内包されている利点を活かして、上記トンネル接合をチャネル層に用いた縦型スピントランジスタへ展開できれば、分子スピンと電界効果による多彩なトランジスタ制御が実現できると期待される。