Project/Area Number |
20K21011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Otani Chiko 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (50281663)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 超伝導 / メタマテリアル / マイクロ波 / MKIDs / 超伝導転移温度 / 制御 / 超伝導薄膜 / マイクロ波共振器 / 力学インダクタンス検出器 / ハイパボリックメタマテリアル / 薄膜 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、超伝導体を用いたハイパボリックメタマテリアルによって、超伝導体内のクーパー電子対同士の結合ポテンシャルを人工的に増強して、超伝導転移温度Tcを大きく上げられるとの報告がなされたが、その機構はまだ解明されていない。そこで本研究では、申請者らが培ってきた超伝導トンネル接合作製技術でデバイスを作製してその真偽を実験的に検証し、確認された場合には超伝導検出デバイスへの応用を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
he superconducting transition temperatures (Tc) have been considered to be material-specific values, but recently it has been pointed out that, in superconducting hyperbolic metamaterial structures, the effective dielectric constant is asymmetric in the parallel and vertical directions of the film, possibly enhancing the Cooper pair’s attracting interaction. In this study, we fabricated 3- and 5-layer MKIDs using a well-established and reproducible superconductor(Al)-insulator(AlOx) multilayer thin films (Al layer thickness of about 8 nm) to verify the superconducting transition temperatures by measuring microwave transmission gain between 2-8 GHz. Then, Tc values of 1.7-1.8 K were observed for Al thin films (bulk Tc~1.15 K), but the effect of the hyperbolic metamaterial was not confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
仮に、超伝導ハイパボリックメタマテリアル構造を導入した影響でTcが変化するならば、超伝導薄膜の膜構造で人工的に制御できることとなり、より高温での超伝導状態の実現や民生利用に繋がる衝撃的な事実となる可能性があったが、今回の検証では、そのような事実は確認できず、ハイパボリックメタマテリアル構造がCooper Pairの引力相互作用に影響を与えると結論づけるには至らなかった。