Characterization of chlorine disinfection resistances of wild and epidemic strains of human enteric viruses applying a reverse genetics system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nobutaka Shirasaki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60604692)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords病原ウイルス / コクサッキーウイルス / コロナウイルス / 浄水処理 / 塩素処理 / ウイルス濃縮 / 高不活化率 / テーリング現象 / リバースジェネティクス法 / ウイルス株 / 塩素消毒 / 消毒耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ゲノム解析による情報の集積が世界中で進む病原ウイルスの遺伝子塩基配列データと医学分野で研究が進むリバースジェネティクス法を活用することにより,塩基配列データから病原ウイルスの野生株・流行株の感染性ウイルスを人工合成し,得られたウイルス株を処理実験に用いることにより,単離や輸送による株の入手に頼ることなく,株の差異にまで踏み込んだ病原ウイルスの塩素消毒処理性(不活化特性)を詳細に把握する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the inactivation of a free-chlorine-resistant virus, coxsackievirus, and representative human coronaviruses by free-chlorine disinfection. We then experimentally elucidated the free-chlorine disinfection conditions (i.e., CT values) required for 8-9 log inactivation of coxsackievirus. In addition, infectious clones of coxsackievirus were successfully produced from the transfected BGM cells contained the complete genomic RNA of coxsackievirus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凝集-ろ過-塩素消毒から成る現行の浄水処理においては,ウイルス低減の大部分を塩素消毒に依存している.このような中で,水道水を媒体とする病原ウイルスによる水系感染症を制御していくためには,病原ウイルスの塩素処理性を詳細に把握することが極めて重要である.本研究では,ヒトコロナウイルスを含む病原ウイルスの塩素処理性を明らかにすると共に,高い塩素処理耐性を有するコクサッキーウイルスを高度に不活化するために必要な塩素処理条件を明らかにすることに成功したことから,本研究で得られた知見は,水道水利用における病原ウイルスのリスク管理・制御の枠組みの構築に資するものであると考えられる.