A concrete hammer-sounding-test system based on the secondary auditory cortex model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yasunaga Moritosh  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80272178)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords打音検査 / 大脳 / 自己組織化マップ / ニューラルネットワーク / コンクリート / FPGA / フォールトトレラント / フォールトトレランス / ニューラルネット / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
橋やトンネルなどの社会インフラの老朽化が進んでおり,その点検作業が急務となっている.一方,熟練点検者の数は年々減少しており,老朽化に対して点検作業が追い付いていない現状にある.
本研究の目的は,AI(人工知能)を利用した打音検査装置の基礎技術を開発することである.本研究の特徴は,AI技術として大脳のモデルを用い,さらにこのモデルにその他のAI技術を併用することにある.また,そのための専用ハードウェアの基礎技術を開発することである.これにより,高い検査精度と速い検査速度の実現が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A concrete hammer-sounding-test system was developed based on the mathematical model of the secondary auditory cortex. As the model, we used the Self-organizing Model (SOM), which is known as one of artificial algorithms. About 10,000 training data were retrieved from a concrete hammer-sounding-test specimen, and the data were used to train the SOM.
The developed system showed high recognition accuracy more than 90% to discriminate internal defects of the specimen and the types of defects. And it also showed high recognition accuracy for a real concreate structure. Furthermore, a specialized hardware system was developed to accelerate the learning calculation in the SOM that showed more than a hundred times faster than the ordinal software calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,我が国の橋梁,トンネル,ビルディング等のコンクリート建造物の老朽化は急速に進んでおり,その点検が急務となっている.コンクリート内部の点検には,主に熟練検査者による叩き点検(ハンマーでコンクリート表面を叩き,その音から内部欠陥の有無や種類を判定する)が必要である.一方,検査者の高齢化や少子化による人員不足により熟練点検者の数は減少している.
本研究により,叩き点検を熟練検査者に代わって機械的に点検可能となること,あるいは,経験の浅い検査者をサポートすることができる.また,本研究で開発したハードウェア(FPGAを用いたハードウェア)は,今後の人工知能システム開発に寄与することができる.