Estimation of Bridge Construction Year System Using Satellite Landsat Data and AI Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagai Kohei  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (00451790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords橋梁建設年推定 / 人工衛星 / 正規化水指数 / 橋梁建設年 / 人工衛星データ / 推定 / AI / Landsat / 画像解析
Outline of Research at the Start
人工衛星データとAIによる分析から世界中の建設年不明橋梁の建設年推定を可能にする手法を確立することが本研究の目的である。NASAのLandsatデータを用い,対象橋梁位置と周辺の過去から現在の衛星可視画像や,光学センサから得られる波長データの数値を用いて算出する正規化水指数NDWIや植生指標NDVIなどの水分情報に関する指標の変化の分析から,建設年を推定する仕組みを構築する。中規模と小規模橋梁に対しては,解像度の粗い画像や小さな指標の変化からも推定可能とする画像判定とデータ分析のAIシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method to estimate the construction year of bridges, we proposed to estimate the bridge construction year from the past satellite images by tracing back the satellite data records. It was possible to confirm the construction of long bridges by visual images from past satellite data. Since it is difficult to confirm this for short bridges, we proposed a method to estimate the construction year using the Normalized Difference Water Index (NDWI) obtained from satellite wavelength data and confirmed the accuracy of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
橋梁の建設年度は橋梁群をマネージメントする際に劣化予測等に活用が可能であり重要である。しかし,特に橋長の短い橋梁では記録が残っていない場合が多く,これを推定することは効率的な維持管理に貢献できる。人工衛星データを用いて過去のデータから橋梁建設年を推定することを本研究では提案し,画像解像度が荒く橋梁が画像で確認できない場合でも衛星の波長データから得られる正規化水指数を用いてある程度の推定が可能であることを示した。