Development of high versatile UV dosimeter using synthetic DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Otaki Masahiro  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (70272367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 風間 しのぶ  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (20749444)
溝添 倫子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 基幹研究院研究員 (20894520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords合成DNA / UV反応性 / 連続チミン対数 / DNA二次構造 / 塩基配列 / 二次構造 / 自由エネルギー / UV線量計 / チミン連続対 / 制限酵素 / UV装置評価 / UV耐性バリエーション
Outline of Research at the Start
通水型UV殺菌装置の性能評価には,UV耐性既知の生物を投入し,その生残率から装置内の平均的UV照射量を算定する生物線量計法が世界的にも一般的であるが,使用可能な生物は実質的には限られている.本研究は生物の代わりに合成DNAを用いることで,様々なUV耐性バリエーションをもつ線量計を開発することが目的である.UV照射による合成DNAのUV損傷を分断酵素とPCR法を併せて用いることで定量化する方法を試みる.
この結果,自在にUV耐性を設計でき,かつ複数種の同時使用が可能な汎用性が高い方法の開発ができる.またUV殺菌装置だけでなく,他の多くのUV照射量評価(例:太陽光からUV量測定)も想定される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultraviolet (UV) treatment is effective in reducing pathogens, and it is useful to estimate UV sensitivity of pathogen from DNA or RNA sequences. In this study, synthetic DNA molecules of 100-150 base lengths were designed and used, and the number of consecutive thymine pairs in the DNA and the secondary structure of the DNA were examined as determinants of UV reactivity. The results showed that UV-irradiated dimer-forming DNA was detectable by quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qPCR). The non-detectability of PCR after UV irradiation indicated that the number of complementary bonds, i.e., the free energy value, did not affect the UV reactivity, although it was determined by the number of consecutive thymine pairs in the DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は合成DNAを利用することで,二次構造の有無に関わらずDNA内の連続したチミン対の数によってDNAのUV反応性が決定されるという明確な証拠を提示した.これはDNA塩基からUV反応性を推定するための方法論において非常に重要な学術的意義を示している.また合成DNAのUV反応性を正確に設計できることから,モデル微生物として被照射UV量を測定する生物線量計として使用できることを示した.モデル微生物を用いた被照射UV量の計測はUV装置の評価や,様々な空間におけるUV照射での病原リスク低減効果評価に適用できることから社会的意義は非常に大きい.