Study on wave propagation in a soft and thin material and its application to nondestructive evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakahata Kazuyuki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20380256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 泰蔵  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (90778177)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非破壊評価 / ソフトマター / 薄膜 / 波動伝搬 / 振動伝搬 / ガイド波 / 広視野可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
ソフトマターは粘弾性的な性質を持つため,周波数毎に波動特性が変化することが想定され,さらに,薄膜中ではガイド波として伝搬することから,分散性とモード重畳性を発現することも想像できる.まず,ポリイミド薄膜について波動を計測して,その特徴を整理する.次に,一次元波動場に対して,これらの現象を数理的にモデル化する.最終的には,3次元粘弾性体を数値的に扱うため,複素弾性係数を組み入れた半解析的有限要素法を構築する.これらの知見を生かし,ソフトマター薄膜を広域にわたって効率的に検査するために,ガイド波の長距離伝搬の利点を活かした“波動の広高視野可視化”を軸とした非破壊検査法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft and thin materials are used in various industrial fields, but they are deteriorated due to external impact or environmental factors. In this study, we consider the application of elastic waves and vibrations for a non-destructive inspection of structural components using soft and thin materials. In experimental measurements, it was shown that the natural frequency and the propagation velocity of the vibration change depending on the tensile stress state acting on the film. The results are in good agreement with the theoretical approach based on the string vibration. Moreover, a wave with a small amplitude was found, which arrived earlier than the vibration propagation. It seems to be a guided wave propagating in the membrane; therefore, we continue the investigation of the property of the wave.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトマター薄膜は,構成材料,形成方法,厚さ等によって性能が異なり,建設,航空宇宙,エレクトロニクスなど幅広い分野において,その性能を生かした利用がなされている.供用中の検査として,局所的な目視検査あるいは触診が行われているが,これら従来の方法では効率が悪い.大面積を有する材料を検査する場合,長距離を伝搬する弾性波の適用が効果的だと考えるが,膜材料の弾性波検査に関する研究例はほとんどなく,本研究は新規性を有する研究である.本研究によって,振動よりも速い速度で到達する微小な弾性波が計測された.これは,ガイド波の性質を有している可能性があり,引き続き研究を行い,波動伝搬特性を明らかにしていく.