Advanced Activated Sludge Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Yutaka  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80143204)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords促進活性汚泥法 / バイオフェントン反応 / マグネタイト / 過酸化水素 / 嫌気好気処理 / OHラジカル / SBR / 抗生物質 / 菌叢解析 / バイオフェントン法 / 新興汚染物質 / 栄養塩類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、先進国を中心に広く用いられている活性汚泥法を対象として、生物学的に過酸化水素を生産させた後にフェントン反応によりOHラジカルを生成させる促進活性汚泥法の開発を目的とする。これを達成するために、グネタイト微粒子などの鉄触媒添加条件下の嫌気性微生物および好気性微生物の培養条件、排水処理条件および処理性能を実験により明らかにする。OHラジカルを生物学的に連続生成させる試みはこれまで行われておらず、下水等の生物学的処理技術の大きなブレークスルーになる可能性がある。また、本法が開発されれば、抗生物質も含めた新興汚染物質問題の解決に大きく貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anaerobic and aerobic activated sludge process with magnetite particles was proposed and the treatment performances were investigated using SBR and continuous reactors. Experimental results demonstrated that simultaneous removals of COD, TN, TP and antibiotics were achieved by the process. Moreover, the oxidation and reduction cycle of Fe(Ⅱ/Ⅲ) of magnetite was established under anaerobic and aerobic conditions. Hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) was biologically produced and converted to OH radicals in aerobic conditions by biological Fenton reaction. In the same manner as the conventional anaerobic and aerobic process, nitrification and denitrification as well as phosphorous release and uptake reactions proceeded. Removal efficiencies of antibiotics increased with increasing amounts of magnetite and attained 100 % at an optimal conditon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性は地球規模の環境問題として顕在化している。都市下水中にはその原因物質である抗生物質や耐性菌が存在するが、現行の下排水処理法では充分に除去できず、多くが環境中に放出されている。本研究により、従来の水質項目に加えて、抗生物質を高効率で除去できることが示された。本法の適用・普及により、水環境中の抗生物質濃度や耐性菌等の出現頻度が減少すると考えられる。すなわち、本研究成果は新興汚染物質の無害化・環境放出量の減少、耐性菌による感染症死亡率の減少、水再生利用の推進などに貢献すると考えられる。