Development of analytical methods at the interface between bridge engineering and sediment hydraulics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Izuno Kazuyuki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90168328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 里深 好文  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20215875)
野阪 克義  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50373105)
四井 早紀  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60875897)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords構造工学 / 土砂水理学 / 防災 / 橋梁設計 / 数値解析 / 橋梁 / 洪水 / 土石流
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,毎年のように橋が洪水や土石流により流出する事態が続いている.橋の水害は,交通インフラの被災という意味にとどまらず,被災地の救援や復興が遅れるという意味もあり,影響は広範囲にわたる.しかし,桁まで水没することは橋の設計で考えられておらず,一方で洪水の研究には橋の存在が考えられていない.橋の水害を防ぐためには,両分野の境界領域の橋渡しを進めていく必要があり,まずは共通言語的な解析コードを開発することが重要である.本研究では,橋に作用する流体力を計算する解析コードを,構造工学と土砂水理学の研究者が協力して開発することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bridges have been washed away by floods and debris flows almost every year. In many cases, the space under the girders is blocked by sediment and driftwood, causing water to overflow from the river and increasing damage. The objective of this study is to develop a method for calculating flood forces acting on bridges.
A computer code based on a one-dimensional analysis of riverbed variation was developed. The code was validated using the data of the Nishise Bridge in Hitoyoshi City, which lost a bridge girder in the July 2020 heavy rain disaster. The numerical analysis resulted in that the drag force was found to be stronger than the estimated strength of the bearings based on the design standards at the time of construction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造工学分野における水害対策はさほど注目されてこなかった.橋の自然災害対策として地震や風に関しては多くの研究がなされ一定の成果を挙げているのに対し,橋の水害対策に関する研究例はほとんどなく,この分野の発展は遅れていた.本研究の成果は,橋梁工学と土砂水理学との境界領域における解析手法を構築したことに意義がある.