Development of a plant-type sensoroid for measurement of river flow by integrating molecular biology and hydraulics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2022-2023)
Ishikawa National College of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI HIROYUKI  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (70342491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 伸洋  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50735925)
志垣 俊介  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 助教 (50825289)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords洪水ストレス / 冠水ストレス / 洪水ピーク流量 / AI / 潜在空間表現 / 病害応答 / サリチル酸 / ジャスモン酸 / 活性酸素 / 植物型センサロイド / 洪水 / 植物ストレス / 河川流 / 植物ストレス応答 / 制御理論
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は外力刺激に応じて生物学的に様々なストレス応答を示す.本研究では流水刺激を受けて河道内の植物に生じたストレス応答から,この植物が受けた洪水の水理情報を抽出するという前例のない生物学的原理に基づく計測技術(植物型センサロイド)を確立する.本研究では設定した洪水流による刺激を植物サンプルに与える負荷実験を行うと共に,流れのもつ各水理量を計測・推定する.このように負荷を与えた植物サンプルに生じる応答を生育的・生理学的・分子生物学的に解析して,洪水流が起こしたストレス応答を捉える.さらに,これら生物学的諸量を出力とし,各種水理量を入力とした植物システムを制御理論でモデル化する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It needs data of water level and discharge of past flood to decide a river disaster prevention plan. But these hydrological data is not measured at many rivers of small and medium sizes. Because the amount of budget and headcount of engineer for river management is not enough to make observation to obtain the hydrological data. So, new method that can measure a flood cheaply and easily is required. It knows that a plant shows stress response if a plant is given external physical force. For this reason, it is assumed that molecular biological information of a plant growing in a river channel have physical information of past flood like velocity, discharge and so on. This study clarified what kind of stress response occur by external force that is caused by the open channel flow. And this study could show that the possibilities to be able to use plant as a sensor to measure flood velocity, discharge by analysis of molecular biological data of plant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動で高まる豪雨ポテンシャルに対応できる河川整備が求められる中で基礎データとなる流量や水位が観測されていない小中規模河川が多数存在する.本研究で目指す技術はこのような無観測河川の解消を実現する.これが本研究の社会的意義である.
また,本研究は従前とは全く異なる生育・分子生物学的情報を用いた計測原理に基づく河川洪水流の流れを計測する植物センサーを開発するものであり,制御工学理論を媒体として過去に全く例のない河川水工学と植物分子生物学の融合という新たな学問分野の開拓によってこれを実現するものである.この技術は従前の物理原理に基づく河川モニタリングの限界にブレークスルーをもたらす可能性を持つ.