| Project/Area Number |
20K21030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagase Ayako 千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (80544535)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ルプレヒト クリストフ 愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (90783895)
木下 剛 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (30282453)
八島 未和 (松島未和) 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 准教授 (60527927)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 雨水流出 / 都市緑化 / グリーンインフラ / 屋上緑化 / 窒素循環 / 雨水流出削減 / 都市洪水 / グリーンインフラストラクチャー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、GI普及のための科学的根拠、すなわち、大規模水害リスク、都市緑地の有する雨水削減機能、GIの環境改善効果、GIに対する意識についてデータを定量的に示す。この科学的根拠をもとに、行政によるGIの都市計画への取入れ、企業や市民の自発的なGIの導入を促し、防災機能強化都市を実現することを目的とする。今まで工学的に行われてきた都市の水環境の研究に対して、緑地を取り込み、ランドスケープ学、緑地環境計画、工学、心理学の専門家、設計者、行政、企業、市民がチームを編成し、他の国際都市に応用できる日本独自のGIの雨水管理システムのモデルを構築しようとしているところが挑戦的である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to provide scientific evidence for promotion of green infrastructure(GI). GI is getting popular for water management in urban areas. By investigating pollutant removal, stormwater runoff reduction, and stormwater runoff delay using a variety of soils, we were able to visualize the effectiveness of GI and propose appropriate soil selection. Furthermore, when promoting GI for stormwater management, cooperation with municipalities with urban planning is essential. Through the interviews, we were able to clarify the understanding of the GI stormwater function in both the government and citizens, their evaluation of various green spaces, and their thoughts on participation in management.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、GIによる汚染物質除去・雨水流出削減・雨水流出遅延効果を明らかにすることができた。これにより、どのようなGIを導入すれば防災機能を強化することができるのか、議論を行うための基礎的なデータを示すことができた。また、GIに関連する自治体や市民の活動のまとめから、今後GIを普及するうえで重要となる課題を整理することができた。今後は、この研究のプロセスをグローバルに共有し、他の国際都市においても適応できるような日本独自のシステムを構築していく予定である。