Project/Area Number |
20K21033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KANKI Kiyoko 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70243061)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 未公認集住地 / アジア大都市 / コミュニティ / 公認化 / 居住環境 / 都市計画 / 通行権 / イギリスフットパス / フィールドスクール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2019年ジャカルタ特別州は未公認居住を含む高密度集住地を、都市計画の正式な一部として積極的に位置づけ、強制退去ではなく、集住地コミュニティの主体性を重視した住環境向上施策を進めると明言した。これは、基準を導入しそれへの是正を指示する都市計画にこだわらず(脱基準)、集住地の可能性と存続を公に認める(公認化)もので、約10年前に台北大都市圏の一部で行われた同様の施策の進化版であった。世界に影響力をもつ東南アジア大都市の「脱基準」と「公認化」による都市計画の先端的展開について、ジャカルタの実例に関与しつつ、日本がもつ都市計画の経験と技術の再定義も行い、「公認化」を主軸とする新たな都市計画論を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the impact of COVID-19, the overseas survey plan was partially changed (the UK was added). From the case studies of Jakarta, Indonesia, Bangkok, Thailand, and Kyoto, Japan, officialization the current state of districts that have not undergone sufficient official permission procedures during the era of urbanization and that appear to be disorderly at first glance, is justified by the autonomy of community, and the logic inherent in the given conditions of the living environment. Furthermore, from the evaluation process of applications for changes to the Right of Way in the UK, which is not in Asia, the relationship between the evaluation process included in the means of official recognition and the actual response was understood. Overall, these results showed that there is a methodology for planning deregulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
都市計画が扱う地域で、地区ごとの固有性に一般的規準が適合し難いケースは少なくない。幅員、接道、各種の寸法・サイズ、用途、様々な規準が大幅な時間・労力、地区のもつポテンシャルの枯渇等に繋がることも少なくない。それに対し、アジアと英国の先行事例からは、コミュニティの成長・地区の与条件に対してより有用性ある空間形成を規準にとらわれずに創造する考え方・地区事情への専門的な深い知識からの判断で規準適用に幅をもたせる手続きプロセスの柔軟性、が明らかになった。個別地区の固有性を良さとして「公認」する施策技術にはそうした共通点がある。