Watershed Land Use Planning with Heavy Rain Disaster:Strategic Planning of "Prevent", "Avoid", and "Be with"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takahiro  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (30379490)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords豪雨災害 / 土地利用 / 流域 / 気候変動適応 / GIS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は以下の手順に従い進めることとする。研究対象地は、下流域に都市機能および人口の集積地、中流域に人口減少が見られる住宅地や農地、上流域に農村集落と、多様な土地利用を有する河川流域を対象とする。
■「豪雨災害適応型土地利用計画」の作成(2020年度)
(1)流域内の基礎データ収集、地図化、(2)豪雨時の流域内水収支計算、(3)「豪雨災害適応型土地利用計画」の作成
■豪雨災害適応型土地利用計画」の評価(2021年度)
(4)豪雨災害時の河川氾濫シミュレーション、(5)「豪雨災害適応型土地利用計画」の実行に要するコストの推定、(6)「豪雨災害適応型土地利用計画」の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, Japan has been hit by heavy rainfall disasters every year, and flooding has caused much damage (human casualties and building damage). In this study, a scenario of "adaptive watershed land use planning for heavy rainfall disasters" was developed with a view to future land use changes, and the effectiveness of "adaptive watershed land use planning for heavy rainfall disasters" was demonstrated in terms of disaster risk reduction and cost through comparison with a scenario in which conventional river flood countermeasures are continued. Specifically, the study strategically allocated "areas that should be protected from flooding," "areas that should be protected from flooding," and "areas that should be protected from flooding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の河川氾濫による水害の対策は、土木的ハード整備とソフト対策が中心で、流域土地利用計画検討の必要性が指摘されることはあるものの、実際に「豪雨災害適応型流域土地利用計画」を描くような研究は見られない。実現に困難を伴うため、これまで避けられてきた「将来の土地利用再編の提案」が、本研究成果の意図であり、建築・都市計画分野の挑戦的研究として社会的意義があると考えられる。