| Project/Area Number |
20K21035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 都市気候 / メソスケール気象モデル / アンサンブルシミュレーション / 不確実性 / 確率論的評価 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
都市に固有の気候現象である都市気候の諸問題の研究手法として、メソスケール気象モデルを用いた数値解析が広く用いられる。しかし、都市気候研究では数値解析の結果を決定論的に評価している現状がある。即ち、数値解析の不確実性は考慮されず、それぞれ単一の数値解析の結果を以て評価している。一方、数値解析では初期値・境界値に起因する誤差により、結果は不確実性を含む。 本研究では、単一の結果を評価する決定論的評価に対して、複数のアンサンブルシミュレーションの結果を統計的に評価する確率論的評価を行い、初期値・境界値に起因する不確実性を低減する事により信頼性の高い都市気候数値解析システムを構築することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mesoscale numerical weather prediction models are employed to analyze flow fields in urban areas. Conventionally, deterministic evaluations have been utilized to assess individual results. In this study, a series of ensemble simulations were conducted, and a probabilistic evaluation was performed to statistically analyze the results. The Lagged Average Forecasting (LAF) method was employed as the ensemble simulation technique. The LAF method reduced the uncertainties caused by initial and boundary conditions, resulting in good agreement with observational data in some cases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気候変動とヒートアイランド現象との二重の温暖化に晒されている都市環境の将来計画のためには、シミュレーションによる予測が欠かせない。特に風環境は都市の温熱環境や大気汚染にも関連し、その正確な予測は重要となる。一方でこれまで都市環境のシミュレーションでは、計算機資源の制約などにより、単一のシミュレーション結果による決定論的評価が主流であった。本研究では都市環境のシミュレーションにおける初期値・境界値の取り扱い、更にはアンサンブルシミュレーションによる確率論的評価が欠かせないことを示したことに意義がある。