The elucidation of the pathogen diffusion characteristic during a operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yanagi U  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (50370945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 秀明  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50610044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords手術室 / 開胸術 / 内視鏡手術 / イン・サイチュ測定 / 微粒子 / 細菌 / マイクロバイオーム / CFD / 実証試験 / 外科手術 / 浮遊粒子 / リアルタイム測定 / 浮遊微粒子 / 手術部位感染 / サージカルスモーク / 病原菌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、工学的・微生物学的の視点から手術時に発生するサージカルスモークに含まれる微粒子の手術室内での拡散機構の解明と、その微粒子中の病原菌の拡散による医療従事者への曝露量を明らかにすることを目的としている。
実際手術を行う際に術部から発生する病原菌とその拡散特性を解明するために、術野と空調の吸込み口(室内平均濃度とみなされる箇所)において、粒径別浮遊微粒子濃度変化をリアルタイムに測定すると同時に、手術時間帯における各箇所の細菌叢についてメタゲノム法を用いた測定を行う。また、次世代シーケンサーを用い、細菌叢の実態を網羅的に把握するとともに、病原菌の手術室内での拡散特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In situ measurements were conducted to understand the characteristics of airborne particles based on particle size, viable bacteria, and microbiome generated two types of surgery performed in the same operating room on a single day. During thoracotomy, a sharp rise was observed in the concentration of airborne particles at the beginning of the use of electrosurgical tools. Furthermore, the level of exposure to airborne particles during thoracotomy was found to be 4-27 times higher than that during endoscopic surgery. During endoscopic surgery, the concentration of bacteria near the operating table and at the air inlet was 56 CFU/m3and undetected, respectively. In comparison, during thoracotomy, the concentration of airborne near the operating table and at the air inlet was 533 CFU/m3 and 11 CFU/m3, respectively. Based on 16S rRNA analysis, the top four genera of each sample, that is, Streptococcus, Acinetobacter, Neisseria, and Staphylococcus, were bacteria of human origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年の全症例数54537件の内手術部位感染発生数は2948(5.4%)件があった。先進国の日本においては依然として高水準にある。手術室内空気清浄度の改善は手術部位感染の低減のみならず,医療従事者への有害物質曝露量の低減において極めて重要である。
本研究では,世界初の同日同一手術室における2種類の外科手術時に微粒子と細菌の発生特性について現場での実測を行い,その2種類の手術による医療スタッフへの有害物質曝露量の差を定量した。また,CFDの検討では,気流分布による空気清浄度の改善が可能であることが示唆された。本研究の成果は,今後手術時の医者への曝露量の低減に有益な情報を提供している。