Project/Area Number |
20K21038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 屋内緑化 / バイオフィリックデザイン / シミュレーション / グロースチャンバー / 被験者実験 / 分光放射照度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、波長別光環境を考慮した建築内の植物の生育評価手法を提案することである。植物生理に関する農学分野の最新の知見を参照しつつ、建築分野で最先端の波長別光環境シミュレーション技術を用いて建築内の植物の生育評価手法を検討する。近年、執務者の快適性や知的生産性の向上のため、建築内緑化の事例が増加している。そのため、建築内で植物が持続的に生育可能な環境を計画するための手法が求められる。本研究では、植物の生育に適した建築内の光環境を、波長別光解析により求めた分光放射照度の分布を用いて詳細に評価する手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a method to calculate the photosynthetic photon flux density that correlates with plant photosynthesis using 3D modeling software and spectral irradiance simulation. The accuracy of the developed method was verified by comparing measured and calculated values. Additionally, experiments using a growth chamber were conducted to investigate the appropriate light environment for indoor foliage plants, which is an area with limited knowledge in the field of agriculture. Foliage plants were grown under three lighting conditions simulated to office environment for approximately six months, and the amount of light necessary for growth was determined. This research provided a new evaluation method of light environment for indoor plants and knowledge on required light levels for sustainable growth of indoor foliage plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、執務者の快適性や知的生産性の向上のため、建築内緑化の事例が増加している。建築内の植物が持続的に生育可能な光環境の評価方法や条件が求めらる。本研究では、波長別光環境シミュレーション技術を用いて、植物の光補償点などを基準とした光量の評価と、植物の光受容体の分光感度を考慮した光質の評価が可能な方法を開発した。また、農学分野でも知見の少ない、観葉植物に求められる光環境の条件を実験により明らかにした。本研究の成果は、植物の生理を考慮した屋内緑化の設計手法に応用可能であり、温室の設計などを通して農学へも成果の展開が可能なものである。