Development of a novel framework for the fire safety design of buildings by introducing the risk concept into the performance ranking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
Himoto Keisuke  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (90436527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出口 嘉一  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 防火研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90398818)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords防火設計 / 性能指標 / 火災安全工学 / 火災リスク / 避難安全検証法 / 性能等級 / 高度な防火性能 / 設計フレームワーク / 火災外力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,火災外力をリスク水準に基づき階層化し,それらの下での建築物の安全性を検証する新しい防火設計フレームワークを構築する.これにより,建築物の防火性能の等級化を行えるようにし,建築物に対して最低水準を上回る高度な防火性能を付与できるようにする.また,防火性能等級を活用することにより,専門家ではない建築主に対して,防火性能を高度化させる意義を分かりやすく説明できるようにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compatibility of fire safety design specification of buildings to the requirement by the Building Standard Law (BSL) does not necessarily guarantee the avoidance of large fire loss occurrences. Development of a performance ranking framework is necessary for inducing buildings to maintain the fire safety performance higher than the level required by the BSL. In this study, we developed a novel framework for evaluating the fire safety performance of buildings by introducing the risk concept into the performance ranking system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会全体の建築物の質の向上を図るには,高い性能を確保する利点を分かりやすい指標で示すことで,より高い性能の選択を促す必要がある.そこで本研究では,総合的なリスク評価の結果を性能指標に換算する枠組みを構築することで,評価結果の合理性を担保しつつ,出火防止性能,避難安全性能,倒壊防止性能などといった防火機能上の特徴を捉えた評価を行えるようにした.