Novel Internal-Deformation Control to Bridge Fidelity Gap in Variable-Wing Aircraft Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKIHARA Kanjuro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60392817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀山 正樹  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (30302178)
永井 大樹  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (70360724)
川畑 成之  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 准教授 (70390507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords柔軟展開翼 / 展開翼 / 内部変形制御 / マルチフィデリティ / 可変翼 / 航空機モデリング / モーフィング / 風洞実験
Outline of Research at the Start
「可変翼機のマルチフィデリティ・モデリング法の確立」が目的である.構造モデルに新規アイデア【内部変形制御】を導入することで,表現変数の数を変更せずに,構造モデルの忠実度・詳細度(フィデリティ)を意のままに変えられる新しい構造解析手法の構築を目指す.内部変形を制御する変形拘束方程式をモデル式と連立するという【内部変形制御】の発想を持って,フィデリティの谷を解決する.国際共同研究と大型風洞実験を通して,理論解析と実証実験の両面から,提案手法の有効性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a structural analysis method that can change the fidelity and detail of the structural model of variable wing aircraft by using the innovative concept “internal deformation control”. We solved “valley of fidelity” with “internal deformation control” of controlling the deformation constraint equation that controls the internal deformation with the model expression. Through international joint research and large wind tunnel experiments, we clarified the effectiveness of the proposed method in both theoretical analysis and demonstration experiments. The significance of challenging research is (1) a research field with few previous studies and poor knowledge, and there is a budding element that challenges based on new ideas, (2) utilize new “internal deformation control”, international cooperation, and large wind tunnel experiments to realize the true multi-fidelity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は以下の4つの学術的意義や社会的意義を有する.(1) 知見が乏しい研究分野で新規研究を展開する萌芽的要素を持つ.(2) 新規アイデア【内部変形制御】と国際協力と大型風洞実験をフルに活用して「真のマルチフィデリティ」を実現する挑戦的意義を持つ.(3) 既存概念にとらわれない先進的研究で,当該分野の学術体系を転換する潜在性を持つ.勾配ベクトルを用いる提案手法は,可変翼を始め「関節ジョイントの大回転運動を伴う構造」の計算に適しており,従来の微小変形解析に比べ,大きな研究波及効果を持つ.(4) 将来発展例は,首振り機構を持つ大型洋上風車や災害地探索用羽ばたきドローンなど,多岐に渡る.