Laser-induced fluorescence measurement of gas-liquid multiphase diffusion flames in high-pressure rocket combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hideaki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30170343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 晃弘  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (90709156)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsOH-PLIF / ロケット燃焼 / 水素燃焼 / 高圧燃焼 / 気液混相燃焼
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ロケット燃焼を想定した高圧環境における気液混相水素燃焼の基礎現象の解明に向けたOH-PLIFレーザー分光計測技術の開発を行う.高圧ロケット燃焼は実験自体が困難であることや極限環境下における非接触計測技術が未発達であることからその現象が十分に解明されておらず,数値解析研究の検証データも限られている.OH-PLIF計測により取得できる瞬時火炎断面の情報は,他の計測手法で得ることは困難であり,高圧燃焼器の設計に有益な基礎データとなる.本研究では高圧水素燃焼の強い自発光ならび液体水素からのミー散乱を抑制できるロケット燃焼環境のOH-PLIF計測に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OH planer-laser-induced fluorescence measurement for gas-liquid multiphase hydrogen combustion at high pressure and high temperature applicable for rocket combustion was developed. OH(2,2) fluorescence band measurements were performed for gas H2/O2 diffusion flames at up to 5.0 MPa, and a clear flame structure with S/N ratio greater than 4 was obtained. OH(2,2) fluorescence band measurement was also applied to the gas-liquid multiphase hydrogen/liquid oxygen combustion at 3.0 MPa, and the flame structure could be observed with S/N ratio of about 2. In combustion experiments of methane/oxygen/nitrogen premixed flames up to 0.5 MPa with oxygen enrichment up to 60%, OH(2,0) band excitation and bi-directional LIF technique were combined for quantitative measurement of OH concentration, and good agreement was obtained with numerical analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロケット推進系の高性能化,低コスト化に向けて技術開発が続けられているが,ロケット燃焼環境は100気圧,3000Kを超えるような超高圧高温環境であり,現象解明と燃焼数値解析の検証に活用できる計測技術が乏しい.計測技術の中でも平面レーザー誘起蛍光法は,火炎の断面に対してラジカル濃度分布を計測できることから,燃焼数値解析の検証に適しているものの,高圧下でS/Nが大きく低下する課題があった.本研究の成果はその適用範囲を大きく拡張しロケット燃焼技術の開発に貢献することが期待される.