Development of active control method for wing noise based on highly efficient flow information reduction technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kameda Masaharu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70262243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中北 和之  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主幹研究開発員 (50358595)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 流体工学 / 熱流体力学 / 圧縮性流体 / 航空宇宙流体力学 / 統計的予測・制御
Outline of Research at the Start
航空機の離着陸時に機体から発生する空力音,特にフラップなどの高揚力装置を含む翼の騒音やランディングギア周りの騒音低減を目的として,流れ情報の高効率縮約技術に基づく翼騒音アクティブ制御法を開発する.流体力学基礎方程式の性質を考慮できるモード解析(レゾルベント解析)を用いて騒音を支配する翼周り流れ組織構造を特定し,その構造を少ないエネルギでキャンセルするためのの制御法を開発する.計算負荷の小さい機械学習の手法との組み合わせにより実機で想定される揺らぎに対応する制御性を高める.風洞実験を通じて提案する制御法の有効性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An active noise control method based on data reduction technique has been developed for trailing edge noise (TE noise) of a two-dimensional airfoil. First, the TE noise input/output mode is identified by CFD and modal analysis, and a highly efficient noise suppression method based on this analysis is investigated. As a result, we have found that the noise is caused by two different mechanisms. One of the mechanism, the quadrupole noise due vortex interaction, has not been known before. It is also shown that the addition of a jet from the pressure side of the airfoil is effective in suppressing the noise. Next, from a wind tunnel test we have found that the newly discovered quadrupole noise indeed exists, and that adding a disturbance by a pulsed laser is effective in suppressing TE noise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最先端のデータ科学をその特性を生かして流れ現象の把握,推定に適用し,その結果に基づく実現象の制御に本格的に取り組んだ.今回の対象である翼騒音も含め流体現象は,現象の特徴が支配方程式(NS方程式)の性質に内包されている.そのため,支配方程式の性質を考慮に入れたモード解析(レゾルベント解析)は,計算負荷,制御効果の最適化の点で,多数の教師データや計算量が要求される深層学習(deep learning)よりもはるかに優れている.実際,本研究により,そのようなモード解析に基づくプレデターミンド制御の有効性を示し,航空工学の発展,産業界の振興にも役立つ成果が得られた.