Development of optimum magnetizing technology for field poles of superconducting synchronous motors for ship propulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ida Tetsuya  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80344026)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパルス着磁 / 高温超電導バルク / 超電導同期電動機 / 船舶推進器 / 超電導界磁極 / 超電導同期発電機 / バルク高温超電導 / 電気推進 / 超電導モータ / 超電導発電機 / バルク / 電動機 / 超伝導発電機
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、強力な電磁力によって次世代船舶が将来搭載すべき小形高効率な電気推進機として期待される船舶推進用超電導バルク電動機の開発に資するものである。実用的な出力を持つ超電導電動機では複数の超電導バルク磁石の集積体が全体で1個の大型の界磁極として振る舞い高い磁束密度を保つ必要がある。本研究では超電導バルク磁石の集積体に対する効果的なパルス着磁技術を開発する。従来は1個の超電導バルク磁石に対して物性研究の観点から着磁を行ってきた研究を、集積バルク磁石に対する実用化を前提とした着磁技術の確立へと軸足を移す課題であり、これまでの方向を大きく変革、転換させる潜在性を有する挑戦的研究として位置付けられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a pulse magnetization technique to ensure high performance of superconducting bulk motors for ship propulsion in actual operation. Pulse magnetization using vortex-type copper coils was attempted at liquid nitrogen temperature on an array consisting of three GdBCO bulks that imitate field poles. When the three coils placed opposite each other in the bulk were connected in series, a flux density distribution similar to that obtained by magnetization in a static magnetic field was obtained. When pulsed magnetic fields were applied to the three bulks in sequence, a reduction of up to 12% of the trapped flux density was observed in the center of the adjacent bulk due to interference from each other's pulsed magnetic field. However, by devising the conditions for sequential magnetization, it was possible to improve the magnetic flux density distribution compared to magnetization using coils connected in series.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温超電導バルク材料は永久磁石の数倍を超える強磁場を発生する磁石として、船舶推進器や発電機の小型化、効率化を果たす可能性を持つ。しかし、現在のところ大型で高品質な材料を製造することは技術的に困難であり、大出力を扱うために総磁束を増やすためには複数の材料を集積して界磁極を構成する必要がある。本研究はそのように集積した高温超電導バルク材料に強磁場を捕捉させて使用するために必要な手法を模索したものである。本研究の成果は高温超電導バルク材料の搭載による小形/高出力・高効率な舶用推進機のみならず、海洋エネルギーを含む発電機の実現に向けて先鞭を付けたものである。