Project/Area Number |
20K21046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuoka Ken 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40710067)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | デトネーション / デトネーションエンジン / 人工衛星姿勢制御 / パルスデトネーションエンジン / 姿勢制御 / スラスタ / RCS / パルスデトネーション / 小型衛星 / 電気浸透流ポンプ / 間欠爆轟サイクル / パルスデトネーションサイクル / 人口衛星姿勢制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高機動姿勢制御によるガンマ線バースト観測や人口衛星フォーメーションフライトによる地球観測に代表される、人口衛星を用いた科学・商用ミッションの高度化・多様化が加速度的に進んでいる。本研究は、高度化する人口衛星ミッションに柔軟に対応するべく、高機動かつ高精度な姿勢制御が可能な間欠爆轟スラスタ(PDT)を提案する。小型・軽量なPDTシステムを用いた微小非定常推力の測定実験を実施し、スラスタとしての姿勢制御能力を明らかにする。本研究によって既存RCSとのトレードオフ検討が初めて可能となる。本研究は既存RCSの在り方を大きく転換させる潜在的優位性を有した挑戦的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A pulse detonation thruster (PDT), in which detonation waves (hyper sonic combustion) are produced intermittently, is a reaction control system for small satellite. PDT can achieve (1) high-accurate small impulse, (2) high-response thrust generation, and (3) thrust throttling by controlling the operating frequency. This study conducted the PDT operation demonstration in space by using JAXA/ISAS sounding rocket S-520 No. 31. As the results, success rate of PDT operation was 93% and the impulse repeatability was less than 5%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、パルスデトネーションスラスタ(PDT)が実宇宙環境で作動することを世界で初めて実証した。また、PDT作動によってロケット機軸周りの角速度を変化させることを示した。より高精度な衛星姿勢制御が期待できるPDTの作動実証は、大きな社会的意義を有する。また、間欠燃焼であっても燃焼器出口の絞りを設けることでPDTが作動し、想定通りの推力の生成を確認できた。実ミッションに向けた小型高性能のための作動モデルを構築できた点で学術的意義は高い。