Establishment of fatigue crack propagation law without stress intensity factor as parameter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Koji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60274487)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords疲労 / 疲労亀裂伝播則 / 両振り塑性仕事 / 応力拡大係数 / 構造・材料 / 材料・構造力学 / 疲労亀裂伝播 / 塑性仕事
Outline of Research at the Start
疲労亀裂伝播挙動評価法は,破壊力学パラメータの応力拡大係数範囲(DK)を指標とするParis則等を用いることが常識であるが,実構造物中に存在する亀裂に対するDKは通常の応力解析だけでは求められないため,亀裂先端近傍の応力~ひずみ場を考慮した別パラメータ(例えばJ積分)の計算を追加実施しなければこれを同定できない.
本研究は,通常の設計段階で利用される応力解析の結果のみを活用して疲労亀裂伝播現象を定量的に考慮できる革新的な疲労亀裂成長手法の構築を目標としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a method to estimate fatigue crack growth history without using the stress intensity factor as a parameter. The results obtained are as follows.
(1) The cyclic plastic zone dimensions near the crack tip during fatigue crack propagation tests were measured by digital image correlation, and the relationship between these dimensions and fatigue crack propagation rate was investigated. The establishment of a fatigue crack propagation law with cyclic plastic work near the crack tip as a parameter was also confirmed.(2) The propagation law obtained in (1) was implemented in an elasto-plastic FE analysis to enable fatigue crack propagation simulation with the aid of utilising a remeshing process.(3) To improve the accuracy of crack growth history estimation by FE analysis, a stress-strain relationship was measured that is applicable to cyclic loading and high strain concentration conditions near the crack tip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疲労亀裂伝播則は応力拡大係数範囲をパラメータとするParis則が提案されて以降,これの改善によってのみ発展したが,本研究の成果は破壊力学パラメータを不要とする疲労亀裂伝播則の可能性を示唆しており,学術面における独自性が極めて大きい.また,亀裂進展に伴う破壊力学パラメータの計算を不要し,通常の構造設計段階において得られる情報のみで疲労亀裂成長を評価できるため,社会インフラの疲労強度評価を簡潔かつ高精度に実施可能となり,社会的意義も大きい.