Search for victims in rubble using rotating magnetic and acoustic dipoles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nara Takaaki  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80353423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 圭介  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (20733108)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords逆問題 / 音源定位 / 磁場源定位 / 要救助者探索 / レスキュー / 瓦礫埋没者 / 双極子音源 / 震災訓練場 / 双極子磁場源 / 回転音源 / 防災 / 双極子
Outline of Research at the Start
地震発生時,瓦礫に埋没した人を迅速に探索する手法の開発は依然重要な課題である.本研究の目的は,現代人の多くが携帯するスマートフォンを瓦礫埋没者探索に用いる手法を開発することである.まず,探索者は,双極子磁場源および双極子音源を回転させることで,探索者から見た相対的な三次元位置情報を埋め込んだ磁場と音場を空間中に発生させる.このとき,埋没者がもつスマートフォンの磁気コンパス,マイクロフォン,加速度センサを用いてこれらの場を計測し,位置を推定した上で,Bluetoothにより探索者に知らせるシステムを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In urban earthquakes, searching for survivors buried in rubble is inevitable. This research proposed a method using smartphones of the survivors for their search. A rescuer uses a rotating dipole magnetic source and dipole sound sources to generate the magnetic and sound fields in the exploration space that can be used for localization. Then, the smartphones of the buried people detect those fields, calculate their directions viewing from the rescuer, and convey the direction information by communication. The experiments conducted in Fire Academy of Chiba prefecture showed that the rescuer was able to approach a smartphone in the range of about 20 m even when it was surrounded by rubble.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震災害時における要救助者の位置推定は,迅速な救助のための必須要件である.従来法として,音響探査,電磁波探査法などがある.これらは要救助者自身を探索する直接的手法と言えるが,要救助者が声を出せないと推定できない,金属製瓦礫に囲まれると推定精度が悪化するという問題があった.これに対し提案手法は,埋没者がスマートフォンをもっていなければならないという制約があるが,従来法で困難な状況でも探索が可能になるというメリットがある.これらを相補的に用いることで,迅速な瓦礫埋没者が実現できるようになるというのが本研究の学術的・社会的意義である.