Risk immunizing informatics for learning and preventing fatal injury situations in daily environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshifumi Nishida  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (60357712)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫学 / 機械学習 / 安全工学 / 小児安全 / 傷害予防 / 状況認識 / 行動モデル / 疫学 / 免疫情報学 / リスクマネジメント / データマイニング / テキストマイニング / 保育安全
Outline of Research at the Start
日々出現する多様な危険源にうまく対応している生体機能に免疫がある。本研究の目的は、病原体に対して免疫が持っている「抗原の多様性に対する予防機能の特異性」を情報学の観点から再現し、生活環境下の致死性状況の対応へと応用した「リスク免疫情報システム」の構築を通じて、多様性と特異性を両立させる新たなリスクマネジメントの可能性を探索することにある。提案システムを実証的に進めるために、子どもの死亡原因の第2位が不慮の事故である点に着目し、社会的要請が高い社会基盤への応用を念頭に、事故情報データベース機能と、学習能力を備えた人工知能の機能とを統合することで、リスク免疫情報システムの実現可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biological immune systems of organisms respond to new sources of risk that arise in everyday life. This study proposes the concept of a societal immunization system in which the effective function of an immune system providing protection from pathogens is applied to protection from the risk of fatal accident in the living environment. To confirm the feasibility of the concept, we focus on problems of child fatalities. This study developed a prototype system of a societal immunization system for living safety. The developed system consists of knowledge graphs for explaining dangerous situations, an online video capturing part, and a situation recognition part. the feasibility and effectiveness of the system was evaluated through tests among parents and kindergarten carers. The system allows the lecturer to conduct in situ suggestion on specific preventive measures adapted to the home environment via online learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
事故という現実問題解決を行う上での技術的課題は、因果データ取得困難性、状況多様性を扱うことの困難性、ポアソン分布的挙動による限界の3つの困難性があり、従来のリスクマネジメントでは対応できない問題に対する、人と人工知能との協調時代に適合した新たな動的分散制御の方法論が求められている。これに対し、本研究では、免疫の持つ仕組みを、事故予防の分野に適用し、数理的・目的指向的に再現することで、3つの問題を解決した新しいアプローチ「リスク免疫情報学」確立を本研究の長期的な狙いとして、ビッグデータ保有機関との連携によるデータサイエンスの検証、保育所との連携による基本検証を進めた。