Development of a comprehensive risk assessment system for the maintenance and management of social infrastructure structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Fuminori  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70707786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 匠  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40242002)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords維持管理 / 自然災害 / 劣化予測 / 塩害 / 高潮 / 津波 / 飛来塩分 / 社会基盤構造物
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国では、過酷な自然環境条件に加えて、津波・高潮・地震などの大規模な自然災害が頻繁に発生している。これらの作用は、社会基盤構造物に致命的な欠陥を与える要因となる。本研究では、社会基盤構造物に作用する自然環境条件と大規模災害時の外力を適切に考慮して、構造物の劣化現象と災害時の耐力を統合して評価できる危険度総合評価システムの開発を行う。この研究は、次世代につながる構造物の危険度評価方法の開発に挑戦するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, utilizes prediction techniques for external forces acting on social infrastructure structures in the natural environment and during large-scale disasters, the system is capable of evaluating both the deterioration of structures and the degree of danger in the event of a disaster. As a result, a three-dimensional simulation model that can predict the deterioration of concrete structures in coastal areas and the natural environmental effects (wind conditions, waves, and salt introduced by air) that contribute to the deterioration was developed. Furthermore, it was shown that, as a forecasting method for large-scale disasters, a coupled atmosphere-ocean wave model and wave analysis model can be used to predict and analyze waves and sea level rise caused by storm surge events and the resulting wave forces acting on structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、これまで国内外で盛んに研究が進められてきたコンクリート構造物内部の劣化予測解析と災害時のコンクリート構造物の破壊予測解析の境界条件を高精度化するものである。これまで注目されていなかった構造物の外部境界条件を高度化することで、災害を含めた外部環境作用を高精度で予測できる技術を構築するものである。将来的には、コンクリート構造物の外部から内部までを統合して構造物の危険度を判定できる技術の構築につながり、社会基盤構造物の設計・維持管理の効率性と安全性を向上させる点に社会的意義がある。