Interdisciplinary Study on Assuring Regional Firefighting Capability in Depopulation Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Nagahisa  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (00399619)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人口減少社会 / 水道システム / 地域消防力 / 分野横断 / 連携 / 土木環境システム / 防災工学 / 消防水利 / 人口減少 / 消防力
Outline of Research at the Start
55年前に勧告された消防水利の基準により、消火栓が設置されている水道管についてはその更新時に減径することができない。一方で、水道管網の更新時に消防水利を考慮しない場合には、水道管の減径が可能である。すなわち、人口減少社会に向けた管路減径と地域の消防水利とはトレードオフにあるといえる。本研究では、消防活動に必要な給水応力を確保しつつ、地域の安全安心を担保することを前提として、将来の人口減少社会に向けた実践的な消防水利の考え方について、水道分野と消防分野との分野横断的な検討を行う。分野横断的かつ産官学連携での地域消防力確保により、安全・安心な地域社会創生に資するところに挑戦的研究要素がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a discrete damage estimation method, damage to water pipelines was estimated. A numerical analysis model was developed to evaluate functionality of water for firefighting based on pipe network analysis in EPANET. The analysis of water use for firefighting against recent fires in buildings was conducted. It was shown that firefighting water use for building fires is dependent on fire hydrants. The relationship between the amount of water discharged per building fire, the area of fire damage, and the time of water discharged was examined.
A " platform" was created for industry, government, and academia in the fields of water supply and firefighting to discuss and examine the future firefighting capability of the community in a interdisciplinary approach. It was indicated that it is important to ensure the future firefighting capability of the community and to create a safe and secure community through interdisciplinary and industry-government-academia collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,人口減少社会に向けた水道管路の減径と地域の消防水利とはトレードオフ関係があり,地域の消防力確保においては,水道分野と消防分野での連携技法が必要不可欠であることを指摘した。すなわち,既往の検討においては,水道分野、消防分野でのそれぞれの検討にとどまるものであったが、本申請研究成果により、将来の地域の消防力を担保し、安全・安心な社会の創生のため,今後,これらの学問分野の連携を図り、地域主体での分野横断的かつ産官学連携の取り組みに資するものである。