Design bolstering social resilience on the subsidy scheme to vaccination for epidemics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Jun  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60227238)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新興感染症 / パンデミック封じ込め / IoT / ワクチン接種オファー / dynamic vaccination / 感染症 / 数理疫学 / ゲーム理論 / vaccination game / 複雑ネットワーク科学 / 季節性インフルエンザ / COVID-19 / 進化ゲーム / 先制的予防接種 / 進化ゲーム理論 / 補助金
Outline of Research at the Start
感染症伝搬は,経路となる社会システムを適切に制御することで,感染を封じ込め,大流行を未然に防ぐ対策が立てられるかもしれない.医療福祉費との均衡を保ちながら,高齢者をインフルエンザ感染から守るためには,前記の感染医学的アプローチを補完する,効率的で総合的なインフルエンザ封じ込め対策の構築が必要である.本提案では,社会総コストを最小化しつつ,次世代IoT技術に裏付けられた社会情報システムを整備することで,個々の高齢者の意志決定に直接アクセスする社会的介入を行い,効率的にインフルエンザ感染を封じ込める,との全く新しいコンセプトに基づき,そのフィージビリティを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We establish a multi agent simulation (MAS) model to emulate dynamic vaccination (DV) in which only direct neighbors of an infected agent are immunized by vaccination. The model takes account for the stochastic feature of vaccine’s efficacy, and for the information noise to detect an infected agent as well as his neighbors. MAS reveals that although the information noise less significantly affects on how successfully DV confining a disease spreading, the vaccine efficacy does dominate it. In a nutshell, DV with a less reliable vaccine misses out opportunities of initial containment. The expanded intervention measure, where DV is also applied to some fraction of second neighbors of an infected agent, does not increase the probability of such initial containment, yet rather boosts the total social cost; the sum of vaccination cost and that of illness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報ノイズの影響は非常に小さく,対してワクチンの確率的有効性の影響は極めて大きいことが明らかとなった.有効性の低いワクチンではDynamic vaccinationにより流行初期の封じ込めに失敗することになる.この欠点を補うために感染者の第2近傍の隣人にも一定割合でワクチン接種を施す方策を検討したところ,大感染を招く可能性は低減されず,費用対効果の減少により社会総コストが増加することがわかった.