Investigation of ultra-high temperature solid-state ionic logic gates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (20643232)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン整流性 / イオン論理素子 / 高温情報デバイス / 界面物性 / 固体電解質 / 固体イオニクスデバイス / 高温論理素子 / イオン整流 / 固体イオニクス / 極限環境
Outline of Research at the Start
代表者らは900℃という高温条件において、酸化物イオン伝導体ヘテロ界面でイオン整流現象が発現することを見出した。本研究では高温イオン整流現象を活用して、高温・放射線暴露状態などの極限環境においても安定的に動作可能な固体イオニクス論理素子の開発に挑戦する。
研究前半で強いイオン整流性を発現する固体電解質ヘテロ界面の探索を進め、研究後半ではイオン論理素子の創製に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we successfully investigated strong ionic rectification at YSZ/La2NiO4 hetero-junction at 800oC. Moreover, ultra-high temperature ionic OR and AND gates were fabricated, and their electric response was investigated at 800oC. Stable operation under ultra-high temperature and/or high dose radiation condition is very severe for conventional Si-based information devices because of thermal excitation of electron and irradiation damages. Therefore, findings of this work can pave the way to the innovation of information technology, especially data collection from extremely high temperature and/or high-dose radiation conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、データ処理技術の進歩により、巨大なデータ群から必要な情報を抽出し、そこから有用な知見を得るというビッグデータの活用が精力的に進められている。ビッグデータを効率的に活用するには、良質なデータ群を構成する必要があり、より高度で信頼性の高いデータ収集技術が求められる。例えば、数100℃以上の超高温域において安定的に動作する論理デバイスが実現すれば、冷却システムを付帯させることなく高温環境からデータを直接収集することが可能となり、これまで明らかにされてこなかった高温環境での諸現象についての学理や応用技術が飛躍的に進歩することが期待できる。