Establishment of ultrafast phase change mechanism between crystals with phase transition strain by femtosecond laser excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ichitsubo Tetsu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40324826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷村 洋  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70804087)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光相変化 / 超高速相転移 / 結晶-結晶相転移 / レーザー誘起 / 電流誘起 / 結晶ー結晶相転移
Outline of Research at the Start
DVD/Blu-rayで使われている光相変化材料では,光励起による結晶-アモルファス間の高速相変化機構が採用されている.本研究では,より省エネ,より高速化を可能とする新しい相変化機構として「結晶-結晶超高速相変化機構」を考え,そのような機構を有する高速相変化材料を試作できるか否かを探査することを目的とする.従来のPeierls歪に代わり界面拘束歪が効率的にRatting 運動をしている状態に作用し,状態図における高温相に相転移させる機構を作り込む.従来型の「結晶-アモルファス相変化」ではなく「界面歪アシスト型の結晶-結晶高速相転移機構を有するメモリ材料」という分野を構築することを目指している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase change materials, which are utilized by controlling crystalline and amorphous phases with different optical properties, is now widely adopted in information recording technology. Currently, the application of materials that exhibit a crystal-crystal phase transition, rather than the conventional crystal-amorphous phase transition, as phase-change materials is attracting attention in order to achieve higher speed and energy saving phase change. In this study, we focus on VTe2, which has lattice distortion resulting from charge-density-wave in the low-temperature phase, and observe its femtosecond-laser induced phase transition behavior. Time-resolved pump-probe spectroscopy revealed that the ultrafast phase transition occurs within 1 ps after excitation above the threshold fluence, and that the phase transition proceeds by a nucleation and growth process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェムト秒レーザーは従来のナノ秒レーザーよりも1000倍程度短い光パルスを発生させることが可能な光源であり,ナノ秒レーザー照射では達成することのできない非熱的な過程による物質の制御が可能である.非熱的な過程は熱的な過程よりも高速・省エネルギーで進行する場合が多く,技術的な応用が期待されている.本研究の結果は,時間分解分光測定を用いてVTe2の非熱的相転移を観測したのみならず,相転移過程が核生成・成長過程を経て進行することを解明したものである.本研究で用いた解析手法は,他の物質群における相転移過程の解明のためにも有力なものであり,学術的な意義を有する.