Development of reactive Czochralski method for nitride crystal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Hiroyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40252259)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱力学 / 結晶成長 / 窒化物半導体 / 電磁浮遊法 / 窒化アルミニウム / その場観察 / Ni-Alフラックス / 窒化物
Outline of Research at the Start
チョクラルスキー法とは、種結晶を融液に接触させて回転させながら引き上げ、単結晶を得る結晶成長法である。シリコンとは異なり、高温では窒素が解離して融液を形成しない窒化物結晶には本手法は適用できないと考えられてきた。本研究では、熱力学的考察とその場観察を組み合わせて、融液が窒素ガスと反応しながら結晶成長できる条件を探索し、窒化物生成反応を組み入れた新たな「反応チョクラルスキー法」を開発する。窒化アルミニウムの結晶成長は、特に難易度が高く、超高温下で昇華法によって作製されている。本研究は、昇華法に置き換わる新たな「反応チョクラルスキー法」の学術原理を構築し、実現可能性まで検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crystal growth diagram for aluminum nitride (AlN) crystal has been built to develop the reactive Czochralski method using Ni-Al fluxes based on thermodynamic considerations. The driving force of AlN formation was displayed in the diagram as a function of temperature, N2 partial pressure and flux composition. The crystal growth process can be designed near the equilibrium condition by using the diagram. Based on the diagram, in-situ observations of AlN growth were conducted using an electromagnetic levitation technique, and optimum growth condition was obtained. Finally, AlN growth experiments were conducted with the optimum driving force condition using Ni-Al fluxes. The reactive Czochralski method was demonstrated to be a promising method for AlN crystal growth from viewpoints of growth rate and crystal quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幅広い紫外領域をカバーするAlGaN系紫外発光素子の内部量子効率は、サファイア基板とAlGaN層の格子不整合に起因する多数の貫通転位のために低く抑えられている。本研究成果は、AlN単結晶の新たな成長方法を提案するものであり、サファイア基板をAlN基板で置き換えることによって、飛躍的な格子整合性の向上、ひいては、内部量子効率の向上につながることが期待される。AlN単結晶は、原料紛体を2000℃以上の高温で昇華させ、温度勾配下で再結晶させて単結晶を得る昇華法により製造されているため、極めて高価で、市場への供給も不安定である。本研究は、昇華法に代わる低コストな結晶成長法としても期待されている。