Synthesis of transition metal compounds by NITE method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yanagihara Hideto  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (50302386)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遷移金属窒化物 / 規則合金 / アンモニア窒化 / 強磁性微粒子 / 窒化物 / トポタクティック反応 / 磁気異方性
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案では、新物質、新素材の探索対象として遷移金属の窒化物及び金属間化合物に注目し、最近開発された窒化・脱窒素を連続して行うことにより規則合金を生成する手法(NITE法)を適用することで、未知なる金属間化合物の探索を行うことを目指している。ここではこのNITE法を用いて計算により強い磁気異方性の発現が予想されている正方晶FeCo規則合金の合成に挑戦する。窒化・脱窒素の過程を丁寧に調べ、生成物の構造、磁気特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted nitridation of FeNi and FeNiCo alloy particles; coprecipitates of Fe, Ni, and Co ions were used as precursors, which were reduced in hydrogen gas to obtain FeNi and FeNiCo alloy particles. Both alloys were found to have a face-centered cubic (fcc) structure. The nitridation of the FeNi and FeNiCo alloy particles resulted in the formation of single-phase (Fe0.5Ni0.5)4N and (Fe0.5Ni0.45Co0.05)4N. No significant change in particle shape was observed due to nitridation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属合金の規則化手法として最近開発されたアンモニア窒化・トポタクティック脱窒素法は窒化物を介して複数の元素を規則化させうる手法である。FeNiについて、純アンモニアに代わり窒素で希釈されたアンモニアでの窒化を試みた。その結果4Nまでは窒化するものの2Nまでは窒化が進行しない事を確認できた。今後アンモニア窒化・トポタクティック脱窒素法を様々な系に適用していくにあたり、アンモニア純度が重要な因子であることが明らかになった。