Exploration of thermal conductivity switching material with periodic nano-structure transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Katase Takayoshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (90648388)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱伝導率 / 構造転移 / 第一原理計算
Outline of Research at the Start
膨大な未利用熱の効果的な削減・有効利用に向けて、高度な熱制御技術の確立が期待されている。一般的な物質と異なり、温度上昇と共に熱伝導率が急激に増大する物質があれば、自発的に低温で熱を蓄えて高温で熱を急速に放散する伝熱制御材料を実現できるが、熱伝導率を大きく変化させる物質は無かった。本研究では、応募者が見出した「ナノ周期構造転移」を示す新材料を利用して、従来よりも10倍以上大きく熱伝導率を変化させる熱伝導率変調材料の開拓に挑戦する。熱伝導率制御比を飛躍的に高める新たな熱伝導率変調材料の設計指針を確立し、高度な熱制御技術の発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large thermal conductivity (κ) modulation was demonstrated by the reversible 3-dimensional (3D) to 2D crystal structure transition in a nonequilibrium solid solution of (Pb1-xSnx)Se, where Pb2+ stabilizes a 3D cubic structure while Sn2+ does a 2D layered structure. The phase boundary of these phases was induced in (Pb0.5Sn0.5)Se bulk polycrystals by thermally quenching the high-temperature solid solution phase. Through the 3D-2D phase transition, the 1/2.9-times decrease of lattice κ was achieved by strong phonon scattering in the 2D layered structure, and the electronic κ was also decreased by 5 orders of magnitude due to the electronic phase transition from a 3D high conductivity state to a 2D semiconducting state. The total κ modulation ratio = 3.6 was attained at 373 K. The present strategy will lead to a novel concept for designing thermal management materials through crystal-structure dimensionality switch using nonequilibrium phase boundaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度変化による層状化合物のナノ周期構造転移を利用して、熱伝導率が大きく変化する材料(Pb0.5Sn0.5)Seを開発した。実用化に向けては、相転移温度を向上させること、熱伝導率の昇温曲線と降温曲線のヒステリシスを小さくすることなど、解決すべき課題はあるが、さまざまな材料系や結晶構造系の固溶体に展開することでさらなる性能向上が期待できる。今回の研究で得られた、結晶構造を人為的に制御して熱伝導率を変化させるという全く新しいアプローチは今後、結晶構造や化学結合が異なるさまざまな無機結晶系においても、高度な熱制御が可能な材料開発につながると期待される。