Understanding and prediction of band-edge energies via machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Yu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (00722464)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバンド端位置 / 第一原理計算 / ハイスループット計算 / バンド端 / 機械学習 / 表面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では重要なのは、「どのように表面計算を系統的に行うか」と「表面方位に関する構造情報をいかに記述するか」という点にある。前者に関しては、空間群に従い、適切な表面モデルを提案するプログラムを作成しており、これを大規模計算に使えるように改良する。また後者に関しては、方位の情報を抽出するための新たな記述子を提案する。本手法は、様々な2次元物性に対して適用可能であることから、マテリアルズインフォマティクスにおける先駆的な仕事になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, improvements in computer performance and advances in computational methods have made it possible to calculate band edge positions with high precision using first-principles calculations that solve the fundamental equations of quantum mechanics. In this study, we performed systematic first-principles calculations for about 100 oxide band-edge positions and aimed to systematically understand the characteristics of each band-edge material based on the obtained data. The results show that the upper valence band edge (VBM) positions of the same oxides are widely distributed ranging about 4 eV. While the VBM is lower in boron oxides, it is larger when the VBM is composed of Cu-3d orbitals and isolated electron pair orbitals of As and Sb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質のバンド端位置は、触媒や光触媒などの表面反応、や半導体のドーピング可能性を決定する重要な特性です。しかし、バンド端位置を実験から決定することは極めて難 しく、その値は文献により異なる事が多いです。一方、近年、計算機性能の向上により、量子力学に基づき、バンド端位置を高精度に算出することが可能となってきました。本研究では、数百物質のバンド端位置を対象に理論計算を行い、そのデータに基づいて、バンド端の材料ごとの特性を系統的に理解することを試みました。本研究はバンド端の特性を理解する最初の一歩であり、これによりバンド端位置を調整することで材料特性の改善につなげていく糸口になると期待されます。