Project/Area Number |
20K21077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hitosugi Taro 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (90372416)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 酸化物 / 薄膜 / 超高圧 / 超高圧合成 / エピタキシャル成長 / 構造相転移 / 高圧相 / エピタキシャル安定化 / 酸化チタン / 光触媒 / 川井型マルチアンビル装置 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで相反すると思われていた「真空環境下で行う薄膜技術」と「10 GPa以上の超高圧技術」を組み合わせ、新物質合成する。それにより、超高圧下でのみ安定な物質を大気圧下に取り出し、新材料研究を切り拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to synthesize new materials by combining "thin-film technology under vacuum" and "ultrahigh-pressure technology above 10 GPa," thereby opening the way for new materials research. These two techniques had been thought to be contradictory. Our challenge was to stabilize materials that are stable only under ultrahigh pressure, even at the ambient pressure. In this research, we worked on the following three items.(1) Develop technology to apply ultrahigh pressure to large thin films of the order of mm without damaging them. (2) Crystal growth of high-pressure phase α-AlO(OH) by the surface topotactic reaction on substrate single crystals. (3) Obtaining perovskite-type CaSiO3 under atmospheric pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は新物質合成において、圧力という観点から両極端な技術、すなわち、薄膜合成と超高圧技術を組み合わせる点で非常に独創的である。本手法が確立すれば、様々な新物質を合成することが可能となる。本研究は「新合成技術」の観点からも、「新物質」の観点からも挑戦的研究として大きな意義を持つ。