Functional thin films preparing anti-stick and anti-seizure functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtake Naoto  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (40213756)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコーティング / ダイヤモンド状炭素 / 耐摩耗性 / 耐焼付き性 / 積層膜 / グラファイト化 / テトラヘドラルアモルファス炭素 / DLC / 機能性薄膜 / 焼付き / ダイヤモンド状炭素膜
Outline of Research at the Start
金属,グラフェンと,ダイヤモンドの50%程度の硬さを有するテトラヘドラルアモルファス炭素(ta-C)を多層積層した,耐接着・焼付き性と低摩擦・耐摩耗性を両立した薄膜構造を提案し,真空アーク放電を基礎とした薄膜作製装置を試作して提案した薄膜構造を作製し,ピンオンディスク摩擦摩耗試験の見える化等の工夫による摩耗と焼付きの双方の現象についての学術的検討を経て,耐接着・耐焼付き・耐摩耗性コーティングを実現し,コーティング薄膜の体系に新たな潮流を創出する。これまでの表面コーティングの研究成果では実現不可能である「耐摩耗性と耐付着性を両立させた表面」の形成に挑戦することが,本研究最大の意義である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In resign molding, mold release agent is generally used to reduce the mold release resistance, but it has large environmental burden. To solve this problem, we developed Onion-Like Diamond-Like Carbon (DLC) coating with stacking structure of DLC film and graphite-like film. Since synthesis of graphite-like film onto DLC film directly is known to be difficult, in this study, DLC film was laminated with copper film as the metal catalyst by plasma CVD method and magnetron sputtering method aiming to transform a part of DLC film at the vicinity of the copper into graphite-like film. As a result, the stacking sample of DLC and copper film obtained anti-stickiness. In order to achieve peeling from the upper layer, we investigated mechanism of peeling and evaluate the peeling property with changing the copper layer's thickness and with or without heat treatment. Finally, we succeeded to fabricate Onion-Like DLC coating with anti-stickiness and wear resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで数多ある表面コーティングの研究成果では実現不可能である「耐摩耗性と耐付着性を両立させた表面」の形成に挑戦することが,本研究最大の意義であり、広く焼付きを防止する手法を提案する点で産業に貢献する点で社会的意義は大きい。そして,表面コーティングとして,二次元構造で,高い弾性率と剥離性を有するグラフェンと,ダイヤモンドの50%以上の硬さをもち,極めて高い耐摩耗性を有するDLCからなる炭素系積層薄膜によって耐摩耗性と耐付着性を両立することを提案している点で,炭素系材料の諸特性を学術的に理解・活用するブレークスルーとなる。