Room-temperature magnesium ion diffusion using ordered structure in molecular crystals and its application to solid electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Makoto  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70452208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固体電解質 / 分子結晶 / マグネシウム / イオン伝導 / 結晶構造 / 全固体電池 / 超分子 / イオン液体
Outline of Research at the Start
理想的な蓄電池の一つとして、全固体マグネシウム二次電池が期待されているが、その実現には室温でマグネシウムイオンを拡散させる固体電解質が必要である。研究代表者は、このような固体電解質の候補として「超分子の規則的配列により伝導パスが形成された分子結晶」に着目してきた。その結果、選択的かつ高速なリチウムイオン伝導性を発現する種々の分子結晶を合成することに成功している。本研究ではこの知見をマグネシウムイオン伝導に活用する。具体的には、マグネシウム塩を用いた新規分子結晶の合成と原子レベルでの伝導パスの構造制御を検討し、マグネシウムイオンの室温高速拡散を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the synthesis of novel molecular crystalline electrolytes with Mg-ion conduction paths to develop Mg ion-conductive solid electrolytes. In this study, we employed Mg{N(SO2CF3)2}2 as a starting material, and the novel molecular crystalline electrolytes were obtained from the reactions with various organic molecules and ionic liquid analogs. The structure of the obtained molecular crystals was elucidated by a single-crystal X-ray diffraction study. The ionic conductivity and Mg ion transference numbers of the molecular crystals in the solid state were evaluated by electrochemical measurements. The relationship between the crystal structures of the obtained molecular crystalline electrolytes and the Mg ionic conductivity properties was carefully investigated, and the fundamental information for the material design guideline toward the high Mg ionic conductive molecular crystals was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mgイオン伝導性固体電解質が大きな注目を集めているが、二価カチオンであるMgイオンはアニオン部位と強固な相互作用を形成するため、固体中での高速拡散は容易ではなかった。一方、本研究では、室温下でMgイオン伝導性を示す新規分子結晶電解質を複数得るとともに、それらの詳細な結晶構造を明らかにすることに成功した。これは、Mgイオン伝導性固体電解質の新たな探索領域として、分子結晶に大きな可能性があることを示すとともに、全固体Mg電池の開発に新たな方向性を示す結果として、学術的にも産業的にも意義の大きな研究成果といえる。