Synthesis and functional development of bulk sintered superhard SiN2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Niwa Ken  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40509030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ガイダ ニコアレキサンダー  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (70837559)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超高圧合成 / 窒化物 / ダイアモンドアンビルセル / 窒化物セラミックス / 窒化珪素 / 超高圧
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,SiN2単相のバルク焼結体の合成と,その粒界・界面の構造および機械特性を原子レベルで明らかにすることを目的とする.その目的を達成するためには,高圧合成手法を改良することでSiN2単相のバルク焼結体を合成する必要がある.そして,その粒界・界面構造を高分解能電子顕微鏡により調べ,ナノインデンテーションや破壊靭性測定から超硬質機能性材料としての特性を明らかにする.シリコンと窒素はユビキタス元素であるため本研究テーマは材料科学的にも非常に重要であり,基礎から応用までSiN2の超硬質材としての展開が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, our aim is to synthesize bulk sintered SiN2, the fourth type of silicon nitride, and to elucidate its grain boundary and interface structures as well as mechanical properties. Using a high-pressure press capable of large-volume synthesis, we synthesized γ-Si3N4, the densest polytype of Si3N4, and reacted it with nitrogen under 60 GPa by using a laser-heated diamond anvil cell to successfully synthesize SiN2. In order to elucidate the mechanical properties, a nano-indentation measurement for small-sized nitride sintered under ultra-high pressure was conducted. Although there are some issues to be improved in the synthesis and the evaluation of mechanical properties, we have established a research guideline to elucidate the mechanical properties of ultra-high-pressure materials synthesized under ultra-high pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
優れた機械的強度は,機能性材料の開発において必要不可欠な要素である.本研究では,超高圧実験手法を用いることで,ユビキタス元素であるシリコンと窒素で構成された第4の窒化物であるSiN2のバルク体を合成し,その硬度の起源を原子レベルで解明することを目的とした.超高圧下における新物質創製では大容量で合成することが難しい.しかし,極限環境で合成される新物質であるからこそ,新規な物理現象の発見や今までにない知見が得られる可能性もある.本研究により,ごくありふれた元素で構成されたSiN2を合成し,その機械的特性を解明することで,物質科学・材料科学がさらに進展するための重要な知見が得られると期待される.