Thermal switching device based on thermal properties change by intercalation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ujihara Toru  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (60312641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 俊太  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (30612460)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインターカレーション / 熱伝導 / 熱制御 / 熱伝導率変化 / 熱物性 / 熱デバイス / アモルファス
Outline of Research at the Start
熱エネルギーは扱いにくいエネルギーである。最近、熱を制御するためのデバイスが提案され、熱スイッチもその一つである。本研究では、具体的には、非晶質酸化物をベースにイオンの挿入・脱離で熱伝導率が大きく変化する熱伝導可変物質を活用し、熱伝導可変物質とイオン供給層を積層させ、イオンが移動する程度に電圧を短時間印加する。それで高熱伝導状態(on)と断熱状態(off)を切り替える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are attempting to develop "thermal switch materials" that can reversibly change adiabatic and high thermal conductive states by electrochemical insertion and desorption of ions into and out of the crystal structure.
We are attempting to develop "thermal switch materials" that can reversibly change between adiabatic and high thermal conductive states by electrochemical insertion and desorption of ions into the crystal structure. In our previous studies, we found that in the case of hydrogen insertion into amorphous WO3 thin films (HxWO3), the thermal conductivity decreases with H insertion in the range x = 0 ~ 0.32, but at x = 0.32, the thermal conductivity increases significantly, and at x > 0.32, the thermal conductivity decreases with H insertion.
The thermal conductivity of (HxWO3) decreases with H insertion in the range x=0,0.32, but increases significantly for x = 0.32, and then decreases again for x>0.32. This complex change in thermal conductivity is caused by the H insertion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな機能性の追求は、物質を新たな観点で見直すことであり、そこには発見がある。本研究では、非晶質へのイオン挿入・脱離でみられる熱伝導率の動的変化を追求する。この過程では一般的に熱伝導率の低い非晶質が高熱伝導化する。これは局所的な結晶性やそのネットワーク構造等、非晶質性と結晶性の物性を橋渡しする現象である。本研究では、これまで遅れていた非晶質の熱物性に迫る。本研究の発展形の一つは電子デバイス中に熱制御部を組み込んだ、デバイス内蔵型熱設計である。