Materials search for chemical heat storage by combining theoretical computational science and data science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toyoura Kazuaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60590172)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化学蓄熱 / 水和物 / 無機結晶構造データベース / 高速スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,日本の一次エネルギーの約6割が熱として捨てられており,その大部分は100~250 ℃の低温産業廃熱や自動車排熱である.化学蓄熱技術はこの低品位熱エネルギーの有効利用を可能にする画期的な技術として注目されているが,社会実装に適した反応系は見出されておらず現時点で実用化の目途は立っていない.そこで本研究では,無機結晶構造データベースを理論計算科学とデータ科学の融合手法で高速スクリーニングすることにより,新たな反応系の網羅的かつ効率的な探索に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical heat storage attracts attention as an innovative technology enabling effective use of low-grade thermal energy. However, no reaction system suitable for social implementation has been found so far. In the present study, we therefore conducted a comprehensive and efficient search for new reaction systems by screening the Inorganic Crystal Structure Database (ICSD), which contains a large number of inorganic compounds. In addition, we synthesized samples of the promising systems found by the ICSD screening and evaluated the heat storage performance, to examine the practical feasibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー自給率の低い我が国において持続可能な社会を実現するためには,エネルギーの有効利用は喫緊の課題である.しかし現在,日本の一次エネルギーの6割が熱として捨てられており,その大部分は100-250℃の低温産業廃熱や自動車排熱である.化学蓄熱技術はこの低品位熱エネルギーの有効利用を可能にする技術であり,実用に適した反応系を探索する本研究は持続可能なエネルギー社会の実現に貢献するという観点で社会的意義がある.また,無機結晶構造データベースのスクリーニングによる新材料探索は,材料科学と情報科学の融合分野として注目されていることから学術的意義も高い.