Deformation mechanisms of hard mateials by non-conventional dislocation motion involving cooperative atomic shuffling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kishida Kyosuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20354178)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変形機構 / 転位 / 硬質材料 / 協調原子運動 / 脆性金属間化合物 / マイクロピラー試験 / 力学特性
Outline of Research at the Start
硬質結晶性材料は各種構造材料の強化相としての応用が期待されているが,その本質的な力学特性に関しては不明な点が多い.本研究では新規機械試験法である単結晶マイクロピラー圧縮試験法をセメンタイト相やFe-Cr系σ相をはじめとする各種硬質結晶性材料に適用することにより,これまで塑性変形が実質不可能と考えられてきた各種硬質結晶性材料の室温塑性変形挙動の詳細を明らかにする.さらに研究代表者がセメンタイト相やFe-Cr系σ相において独自に見出した特異な転位の運動による塑性変形の詳細について,最新の電子顕微鏡法を駆使した詳細な解析,第一原理計算による理論的検討を行い,そのメカニズムの解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Room temperature deformation behavior of hard crystals with complex crystal structure, including Fe-Cr sigma phase and transition metal silicides, has been investigated by micropillar compression method. Operative deformation modes and their critical resolved shear stress for most materials investigated have been identified successfully. In Fe-Cr sigma phase, the activation of non-conventional slip by the motion of so-called zonal dislocations has been experimentally confirmed for the first time through the direct observation of the dislocation core structure by the atomic resolution electron microscopy. Atomic shuffling model in the dislocation core region has been proposed based on the observation. Knowledge gained on the dislocation core structure will lead to improved understanding of deformation mechanisms in this and other complex crystal structures and provide ways to improve the brittleness of these complex materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得たFe-Cr系σ相における特異な転位の転位芯構造に関する知見はこの材料だけでなく,これまで実験的証拠の欠如のため十分に検討されてこなかった他の複雑構造を有する結晶性材料の変形機構の理解を深化させることにつながるため,学術的に非常に重要で意義がある.また本研究で得た他の硬質材料の室温塑性変形に関する結果とともに,各種硬質結晶材料の各種構造材料の強化相としての実用化の際の問題の一つである室温脆性の改善策の提案にもつながる重要な知見であるため,工業的・社会的にも十分に意義がある.