Development of a new scientific principle of anisotropic bone matrix science based on materials engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takayoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石本 卓也  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (50508835)
小笹 良輔  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80845347)
松垣 あいら  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10592529)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨基質配向化サイエンス / 骨基質微細構造 / 骨質 / アパタイト / オステオサイト / メカノセンシング / 骨基質タンパク質 / 非コラーゲン性タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
骨アパタイト結晶の配向性は、新たな骨質指標として、従来指標の骨密度以上に重要である。骨配向性の乱れは、再生骨や疾患骨の低強度化の主要因となることから、生体内で骨配向化異常をもたらす生理学的作用の理解が求められる。そのためには、材料工学に基づく骨基質配向性の解析に加えて、生理学的機能に基づく配向化の機序解明、両者の融合的観点からの研究が必要不可欠である。本課題では材料工学を基軸に生物工学を融合する新たな試みにより、「骨基質配向化サイエンス」という新たな学術分野を開拓し、生体が発現する生理的特性や遺伝子情報に基づく骨基質配向化形成の機序解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new scientific principle of "Anisotropic bone matrix science" based on materials engineering was developed to understand the biological system regulating the construction of oriented bone matrix microstructure. A new strategy combined with materials engineering and biology was developed based on the materials scientific analysis of bone. We focused on the osteocyte function as a mechanosensor inside bone matrix, to identify the molecular cues determining bone matrix orientation. To solve the issues, in vivo bone analysis was conducted and in vitro bone-mimetic coculture system was developed. These approaches allowed to find out the biological molecules mediating mechanical stress and bone matrix orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生骨や多くの疾患骨で見られる骨脆弱化の主要因は骨基質配向性の乱れ(低下や変動)である。材料学を基軸に生物学を融合する新たな試みにより、遺伝子や機能性タンパク質(分子)レベルでの骨基質配向性の制御機構解明に挑み、新融合分野「骨基質配向化サイエンス」という未踏の学術分野を開拓した。骨密度医療が現状なされている中で、本課題で見出した骨基質配向化の仕組みは、配向化に基づく骨疾患医療実現への大きな足掛かりとなることが期待され、本成果は学術的意義にとどまらず、社会に成果を還元する意味でも極めて重要な成果である。