Higher output of vibration power generation using inverse magnetostriction effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujieda Shun  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60551893)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁性・電子・情報材料 / 逆磁歪効果 / 振動発電 / 磁歪
Outline of Research at the Start
磁歪の逆効果(逆磁歪効果)を利用した振動発電は、身の回りの振動から高効率に発電できるエネルギーハーベスティング技術として注目されており、発電電力の向上が熱望されている。振動発電デバイスのサイズを大きくすると発電電力は飛躍的に増大すると原理的に予測されており、大型化に対応可能な振動発電用の逆磁歪材料が求められる。本研究では、透磁率が極めて大きく、大型製造技術が確立されている組織制御されたFe-Si合金多結晶である電磁鋼板に着目し、大型デバイスへの応用研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibration power generation using the inverse magnetostriction effect is an energy harvesting technology that can generate electrical power from ambient vibration. Though its application to maintenance-free compact power supplies for IoT devices is expected, higher output power is eagerly desired for further expansion of application. In this study, we focused on a grain-oriented electromagnetic steel sheet, which is an Fe-Si alloy polycrystal with controlling crystal orientation, and it was applied to large vibration power generation devices. As a result, it was found that the average power of the unimorph U-shaped device was increased about 131 times when the device size is enlarged by 4 times with the same aspect ratio. Therefore, larger devices are effective in improving power generation characteristics, and grain-oriented electromagnetic steel sheets are expected to be applied to large devices with high output power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンニュートラルの社会的要請が高まり、エナジーハーベスティング技術の重要性が高まっている。本研究により、逆磁歪効果を利用した振動発電の発電電力はデバイスサイズに強く依存することが明らかになった。例えば、小型デバイスを8個用いるより、小型デバイスを等アスペクト比で2倍にした大型デバイスを用いた方が、振動発電用材料の体積は同じであるが、高い出力が得られる。逆磁歪効果を用いた振動発電は、主にIoTデバイス用のメンテナンスフリー電源としての応用が期待されているが、用途拡大を促進する重要な成果を得た。