Atomic-resolution observation of Curie point by cooperative work of RPA robot and human being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukio  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80581991)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自動化 / ロボッティック・プロセス・オートメーション / 走査透過型電子顕微鏡 / RPA / 電子顕微鏡 / 原子配列 / 強誘電体 / ロボット / 誘電体 / キュリー点 / デジタル革命
Outline of Research at the Start
機能性ナノ物質の材料開発において結晶構造の理解は非常に重要である。近年、原子位置の決定精度が大きく向上した走査透過型電子顕微鏡法(STEM)は結晶構造解析への適用が進められており、その中で原子位置決定の自動化・高速化が求められている。本計画では、ロボティック・プロセス・オートメーション(RPA)を導入してSTEM像中の原子位置を高速自動解析する手法を確立し、適用の一例として、チタン酸バリウムナノ粒子においてその強誘電性が消失する温度(キュリー点)を直接観測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this present research project, first purpose was to develop a robot based on robotic-process-automation (RPA) technology that cooperatively works with human being for analyzing atomic-scale scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM) images. After adjusting some processes, an RPA robot that can fully automate the atomic-scale STEM image analysis were successfully developed. By utilizing this technology, polar structure in barium titanate (BaTiO3) nanoparticle and bismuth ferrite (BiFeO3) -BaTiO3 ceramics were characterized. In a BaTiO3 nanoparticle with a size of approximately 100 nm, lattice constants that are almost identical to that of BaTiO3 bulk crystal was obtained. This importantly means that structure of the 100-nm size BaTiO3 nanoparticle was not suffered by so-called “size effect”. In BiFeO3 - BaTiO3 ceramics, polar nanostructure due to shift of bismuth (Bi) ions were observed, and its size was a few nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で活用されたRPAテクノロジーは高度なプログラミングを要さないことが一つの大きな特徴である。これは例えば大学の研究室など、研究グループでの継続的な利用に非常に有利である。対象はSTEM像解析に限らず広く種々のデータ解析、自動操作に適用可能であるため、自然科学の研究一般において利用される可能性を秘めている。
本研究で対象とした原子分解能STEM解析は非常に強力であることが材料科学分野では知られているものの、データの解析に多くの時間と労力が浪費されることも知られており、広く用いられるには至っていない。本研究によるRPAロボットの開発はSTEM解析普及の一助となる可能性がある。