Revealing the mechanism of magnetization reversal by electric field in room-temperature multiferroic thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hojo Hajime  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90611369)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマルチフェロイック / 走査透過電子顕微鏡 / 分極反転機構 / 透過電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性と強誘電性が共存したマルチフェロイック物質において、電場による磁化の制御が可能であれば低消費電力の磁気メモリを実現できる。本研究では、室温で弱強磁性と強誘電性が共存したマルチフェロイックBiFe0.9Co0.1O3に着目し、まずはその電気分極反転機構を解明することで、電気分極反転に伴う磁化反転の可能性について検討する。続いて、実際に素子構造の作製し、電極を用いた電場印加による磁化反転の実証を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferroelectric and weakly ferromagnetic orders coexist in the perovskite-type oxide BiFe1-xCoxO3. The aim of this project is to reveal the mechanism for magnetization reversal by electric field in BiFe1-xCoxO3. Using aberration-corrected scanning transmission electron microscope, we have successfully observed the rotation pattern of Fe-O6 octahedra of BiFeO3, which is reported to determine the direction of magnetization of BiFe1-xCoxO3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的はBiFe1-xCoxO3をベースとして、電場により制御可能な、新しい原理に基づいた低消費電力の磁気メモリ実現のための路を拓くことである。電場印可による磁化反転の際に鍵となるFe-O6八面体の回転パターンを直接観察することに成功したことは、その機構解明のための大きな一歩となる成果である。また、電気分極の反転機構自体も、強誘電体研究の重要な研究テーマの1つである。八面体回転パターンの直接観察という新しい方法論を提案することができたと考えている。