Development of new electrochemistry based on synthesis of hydroxide ion conductive ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Munakata Hirokazu  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00457821)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 水酸化物イオン / 酸素還元 / 水酸化物イオン伝導性イオン液体 / 電気化学反応
Outline of Research at the Start
新規な電解液系として水を含有しない「水酸化物イオン伝導性イオン液体」を創製し、水が介在しない環境下での水酸化物イオンの電気化学を明らかにする。これまでに見出されているアルカリ電解液中の反応にはいずれも水が関与している。イオン液体を用いて無水あるいは水分量が規定された状態を実現することで、全く新しい電気化学を開拓し、これまでの学術の体系や方向に大きな変革をもたらす。本研究では、燃料電池や電気化学センサーの基幹反応である「酸素還元反応」とメッキや蓄電池の基幹反応である「金属の溶解析出反応」の二つを研究対象とし、新たな電気化学領域の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel electrolyte system based on hydroxide-ion conducting ionic liquids was developed to open new aspects of hydroxide-ion relating electrochemical reactions in an environment without water. "Oxygen reduction reaction (ORR)", one of the basic reactions of fuel cells and electrochemical sensors, was mainly focused and evaluated in this novel electrolyte system, in which it was found that ORR proceeds in a different reaction mechanism from that in conventional aqueous solution systems reported so far. A higher ORR activity was successfully achieved on a carbon electrode than an expensive platinum electrode by designing the anion and cation species of hydroxide-ion conducting ionic liquid based on their electrode adsorption behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水酸化物イオン伝導性イオン液体の創製を通し、水が介在しない環境下での水酸化物イオンの電気化学を開拓した。従来の水溶液系とは全く異なる機構で酸素還元反応が進行し、特にイオン液体のカチオン種の設計によりその反応活性を制御できることを明らかにした。本結果はイオン液体のテーラーメイド性を駆使して電気化学反応の活性を制御、設計できることを示唆しており、水酸化物イオン伝導性イオン液体中の様々な電気化学反応へ広範に展開できるものと期待される。