Development of metal alloy nanopastes for low-temperature and fast molding with 3D printing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Hideya  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50322285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 正人  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (40362660)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液体金属 / 銅粒子 / 導電ペースト / 3Dプリンター / 液体金属粒子 / 金属3Dプリンタ / 合金化 / 金属3Dプリンタ / 合金ナノペースト / 銅 / 低温処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は低温・短時間で金属3Dプリンタによる積層造形を可能にする合金ナノペースト(LTGCナノペースト)の開発を目的とする。LTGCナノペーストでは、液体金属(Ga)に銅ナノ粒子を分散することで次の2つ効果が期待される。(1)液体金属と銅ナノ粒子の混合により非流動性のペースト状なり、3Dプリンタによる印刷が可能となる。(2) 100℃程度で低温融解する銅ナノ粒子は低温加熱でGaと反応してCuGa合金となる。合金化した液体金属の融点は250℃以上に上昇し、LTGCペーストは硬化することで,金属積層造形物が作製できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a conductive paste with copper particles dispersed in liquid metal (hereinafter referred to as LTGC paste) as a conductive material for metal 3D printers. The liquid metal (gallium-indium eutectic (EGaIn)), which is liquid at room temperature, solidifies by an increase in the melting point due to an alloy reaction between copper particles at 180°C, instead of the conventional method of cooling and solidifying liquid metal that was melted at high temperature. The two combinations of (1) lactic acid addition to accelerate the alloying of Ga and Cu and (2) copper nanoplate with a high active surface at the edge were important to achieve the performance of this LTGC paste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したLTGCペーストは、現在の「融点以上で金属粉を高温溶融し、その後冷却して凝固させる方法」から、「液体金属の融点上昇により凝固させる」というこれまでとは異なる視点により、現法で困難な、短時間、低温ヒーター加熱により金属プリンタで積層造形物を製作できる導電ペーストとしての利用が期待される。LTGCペーストの熱硬化物であるGaCu合金は、高い電気伝導性と熱伝導性を有することから、エレクトロニクス材料としても優れている。このLTGCペーストの特徴を活かし、エレクトロニクス 3D 回路、電池、センサなどのエレクトロニクスの3Dプリントの可能性を示した意義は大きい。