Fabrication process for three-dimensionally periodic structure of plasmonic nano-clusters formed in a confined space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Daisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50374963)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズモニック / ナノ粒子 / 周期構造 / ナノ材料 / プラズモニック材料 / 接合
Outline of Research at the Start
制限空間の無い液中で凝集し得られるナノ粒子のクラスターは不均一である。これに対して本研究では、単分散な微粒子が形成する周期的な制限空間に、ナノ粒子を集め、集めたナノ粒子を温和な加熱で接合する「均一ナノクラスター作製プロセス」を提案する。ナノ粒子としてはプラズモニック(PL)ナノ粒子の一種である金ナノ粒子を用いる。PLナノ粒子の光吸収は、粒子の大きさ、形状だけでなく、ナノ粒子の集積度によっても変化する。球状、三角板状、棒状の各PLナノ粒子を、数100 nm以下の単分散粒子が形成する規則的な制限空間内で接合させて、可視から近赤外領域に幅広い光吸収を示す「金ナノ接合体の3次元周期構造体」を作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two different approaches were conducted to obtain plasmonic nanoparticles periodically arranged with an appropriate distance apart. The first approach is a co-assembling of two types of particles with different materials and sizes. The second one is the use of core-shell structure of composite particles incorporating the plasmonic nanoparticles separated with the shell. For the plasmonic nanoparticles that have a high sedimentation velocity in suspension, it was indicated that the second approach is useful for three-dimensionally ordered plasmonic nanoparticles to exhibit intrinsically optical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
配列体を構成する粒子の屈折率と、粒子間隙に充填する流体の屈折率をマッチングさせることで、PLナノ粒子本来有する特異な光学特性を、PLナノ粒子の集積体から効率よく引き出せることを明らかにしたことで、追加の熱処理プロセスによって粒子間隙で生じるPLナノ粒子の接合も併用すれば、非球形PLナノ粒子の空間配置制御につながると言える。