Project/Area Number |
20K21098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Masaki Kubo 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50323069)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 超音波 / コポリマー / 分解 / 温度応答性 / 特性改質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、コポリマーを含む溶液に超音波を照射するという簡便な方法を用いてコポリマーの特性改質を行う方法を開発する。超音波は制御性が極めて高く、スイッチのOn/Off制御によって反応の開始・停止が容易に制御できる、強度変更により反応速度を容易に制御できるという特長を有する。この特長を活かして、「超音波照射条件」、「溶液中のコポリマー状態」、「合成コポリマーの特性」を有機的に統合し、超音波照射条件の精緻な制御、改質に適した反応溶液の設計によって、コポリマーの特性を設計する手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (PNIPAM) is a temperature-responsive polymer with a lower critical solution temperature (LCST). Poly (2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate) (PHEMA) has a high mechanical strength so that a copolymer of Poly(NIPAM-co-HEMA) is expected to be applied as advanced polymer materials in various fields, such as sensors, actuators, drug delivery systems, and so on. In this study, PNIPAM and Poly(NIPAM-co-HEMA) were decomposed by ultrasonic irradiation, and the effect of the operation factors on the number average molecular weight, the polydispersity, and the thermo-responsiveness was investigated. By regulating the ultrasonic irradiation conditions, the copolymer with sharp temperature responsiveness can be obtained, and the responsive temperature of the copolymer can be controlled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、機能の低いコポリマーに対して、超音波を照射するという簡便な方法で、コポリマーの特性を改質できることが実証された。本研究で確立した方法は、超音波を用いた高分子化学の領域を新たに開拓するものであり、学術的に意義深い。そして、この技術を用いることで、コポリマーのアップグレードならびに特性制御が可能になった。よって、簡便なコポリマー特性改質法を提示した点に社会的意義が見られる。